IMPORTANT ORDERING INFORMATION: Exotic ducks are shipped on Wednesdays, USPS Priority Mail Express, and will typically arrive in 1-2 days at your local post office. Exotic ducks are not available for pickup. Shipping cost is $50.00 per pair. Duck wings can be pinioned, clipped or flying.
North American Ruddy Ducks, Oxyura jamaicensis, have their origins in North America and also the Andes Mountains of South America. These birds are small and compact with the adult males showing off a dynamic summertime plumage. Their bright white cheeks are contrasted by black tops and blue colored bills, and the bodies of the males is a deep chestnut brown. The females and first-year males are a bit more dull, displaying a brownish-grey color. In the winter months, the adult male’s plumage will also dull a bit, becoming more like the female's coloring. These birds can reach an average body length of 13 to 17 inches long, with an average body weight of 1 to 2 pounds. The females will be slightly smaller than the males.
North American Ruddy Ducks are mainly water feeders and will usually dive for their food. They will consume a diet mainly of plant roots, insects, seeds, and even small fish from time to time. You also will want to supply a standard game bird feed for them. These birds will do the majority of their feeding during the nighttime hours and will mainly rest during the day.
North American Ruddy Ducks will need an aviary that has plenty of trees, bushes, and an ample supply of water, as these birds will do the majority of their feeding, breeding, and nesting on or close to the water. These birds are ready to breed at 2 years of age and will pair off on the water for breeding. Breeding season begins in April, and the females will build nests close to the water under vegetation and swamp grasses. Clutches of 5 to 15 white colored eggs will be laid with an incubation period of 23 to 26 days. Newborns can leave the nest within the first day of hatching, will readily feed themselves, but will be tended to by the mother. The young will attempt their first flight at approximately 6 weeks of age.